Watched 3 pretty good movies, among them, only heard of "Beauty and the Beast" - that was shown in cinemas in Singapore.
1. Beauty and the Beast 2017
Now, I understand why someone told me they watched his movie with tears eyes.
Indeed, I was overwhelmed with relief and joy when seeing the cast came back to life!
Good showing of the fairy tale ☺️
LINK
2. My Tomorrow, Your Yesterday
A Japanese drama that offers a twist to how we see "flash back" though one could be rather confused over the reversing timeline - but, it's interesting. It again, like the anime I watched last December, a clever and creative use of timeline and space 😉
LINK
3. Confidential Assignment
Korean movie about a collaboration of two cops, one from South Korea and the other from the north. Actually, the plot was quite predictable. It's one of those highest earning movie this year. It's a male domineering show. That leaves me to wonder who the actress won award, as indicated in the Wikipedia page 🤔
LINK
From Amsterdam to Singapore
1. Les Miserable
I watched this before, in one of my previous trips (when it was just released).
Great musical.
Without fail, each time, I would discover something new each time watching it, be it on stage or as a movie. This time, more about what's happening behind the barricade.
2. Garden of Words + Centimeters per Second
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Garden_of_Words
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/5_Centimeters_per_Second
Attempted to watch this anime the 2nd time. The first time was in the flight to Amsterdam.
However, it's too slow... I gave up after watching the first part, "Garden of Words".
No go.
3. Ilo Ilo
This is another movie that I watched the 2nd time onboard.
No comments:
Post a Comment
Note: only a member of this blog may post a comment.